Privacy Policy

Overview

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

I am Lisa Ward Ltd is a “data controller” of the personal data that you provide to us. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, then you are welcome to get in touch to discuss these further with us. You can either email lisa@iamlisaward.com or phone 07798 905824.

We will comply with data protection legislation (the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)). This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept securely.

 

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site iamlisaward.com (our site), on other sites, or in respect of emails received from you. This includes information provided at the time of completing our enquiry form, registering to use our site, subscribing to any services we offer, posting material or requesting further services by email. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • When dealing with enquiries we may also ask you for additional information to assist with the dealing of the same.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to our site.

 

If you’re involved in a project that I am Lisa Ward Ltd is contracted to deliver we may collect the following information

  • Your name and contact details
  • Equalities monitoring information such as your age, gender, ethnicity, and sexuality
  • Information on your personal history
  • Information about how you have been affected by your experiences
  • Records of interactions we have with you, for example phone calls or face-to-face meetings
  • Any concerns we have about your or somebody else’s safety (please ask to see our Safeguarding Policy if you would like more information on this)
  • Records of contact we may have with other professionals or organisations about you or your case where you have agreed for us to contact those professionals or organisations.
  • Feedback you give us about our services.

 

We won’t seek other information about you or your case (for example from other professionals) without your permission, except in cases where we are worried about your or somebody else’s safety.

In many cases, the information will be recorded in an anonymous fashion and you may choose what information you share with us, where data is held in a way which means someone is identifiable, this will be stored on a secure cloud based system (Office365) in password protected files.

 

If you sign up to our mailing list

If you sign up to our mailing list, we will ask for your name and email address. This information

will only be used to send you information you have subscribed to and will not be passed to a 3rd party. All mailing list data is held securely on our MailChimp system.

All subscribers are able to unsubscribe at any time via their MailChimp account or by clicking

“unsubscribe” in any of our e-mails. Information will then be removed from our system within 6 years as per our data retention policy, but will not be used for any other reason.

 

If you book on to training

If you sign up to our training, we will ask for your name and email address and information about the organisation you represent. This information will only be used to send you information you have subscribed to and will not be passed to a 3rd party. All mailing list data is held securely on our Eventbrite system.

 

Where We Store Your Personal Data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

 

Why do we collect this information and how will it be used?

We collect information from you for several reasons. Non-anonymised information is used:

  • For practical reasons, such as storing the best way to contact you
  • To ensure we are providing you with a consistent and high-quality service
  • To provide evidence that we are working responsibly and professionally, for example by recording any actions we have agreed together that we will take on your behalf
  • To help ensure your and others’ safety where necessary

 

We also anonymise some of the information you provide us. This means that it can no longer be linked to you, and that you cannot be identified by it. This kind of anonymous information is used:

 

  • For reports to the people or bodies to whom we are accountable, for example people who contract us to work on their behalf
  • To help us to monitor, evaluate, and develop our services

 

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to perform a service we have entered into with you.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Where you have given us your consent to do so.

 

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure we do not send unwanted information
  • To manage and administer our relationship and communications with you
  • To provide you with the information that you request from us
  • To inform you about changes to our service
  • For the purposes of the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose or if we have a legal obligation or public interest requirement to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above provisions, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

Commercial Use

will never share any of your information with third parties for commercial or marketing purposes.

 

Who will this information be shared with?

Where appropriate and necessary, we may share the information we hold on you:

  • With other agencies or professionals where we have your consent to do so, for example talking with other services who may also be supporting you
  • With other agencies where it is necessary to safeguard you or another person. This may be without your permission, but only after a robust safeguarding process is followed.
  • When required to do so by a court of law, for example if our notes of meetings with you are deemed relevant to a criminal case
  • As anonymised data with our contractors and other external agencies.

 

We may share your personal information with third parties where it is necessary to administer the relationship with you, required by law, protect individuals’ safety, or for safeguarding purposes.

We may share your information with third party service providers who will only have access to the data required to perform the service. Examples include but are not limited to:

  • Email providers
  • Accountants or other professional advisors
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site IT service providers
  • We have contracts with these organisations to ensure that your data is used appropriately and held securely by them on our behalf. They may store or transfer your data outside the EU.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. Cookies are small amounts of information that we store on your computer when you visit our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. They enable us to inform us that you have visited our site before and/or that you have logged in. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our use of cookies.

 

Your Rights

I am Lisa Ward Ltd adheres to data protection legislation, which provide the following rights for individuals:

  •  The right to be informed (know that we hold your data)
  • The right of access (know what data we hold about you – please see Access to Information section)
  • The right to rectification (correct/amend personal data)
  • The right to be forgotten (erasure)
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object (lodge a complaint)
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

 

You can read more about your rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office website. We will fulfil these rights unless we have a legal or safeguarding reason not to.

 

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Data retention

We keep personal data for various lengths of time, depending on the purpose it was collected for:

  • If you sign up for our mailing list, we will keep your data until you unsubscribe.
  • Financial data (paid training attendees, contractors etc) is kept for 7 years.
  • Data collected on adults involved in projects we work on may be kept for 7 years after completion of the services.
  • Data collected on under-18 service users may be kept until the child is 25.

For more information please request a copy of our data retention policy.

 

Access To Information

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact us either by email to lisa@iamlisaward.com or by phone on 07798 905824. We will respond to your request within 1 month. We may refuse a request, but will provide you the reason for doing so.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights), except in exceptional circumstances, if your request for access is manifestly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

If you would like to find out more about your rights, you can visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), if you have concerns about how we use your personal information. You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

In circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact either by email or phone (details above). Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

 

Changes To This Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and will make amended versions of this notice available on our website when we make changes to it. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

I am Lisa Ward Ltd aims to meet the highest standards when collecting and using information about you, and takes any complaints about this very seriously. We encourage you to contact us if you think our collection or usage of information is unfair or inappropriate, and always welcome ideas for how we can improve our practice.

 

Further Information

You are also very welcome to contact us with any questions about this privacy notice, either by emailing lisa@iamlisaward.com or phoning 07798 905824.

If you need more information about UK’s laws and guidance on data protection or would like to report concerns or a breach go to: https://ico.org.uk/